SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI
37° 800
September 21 & 22, 2013

2013 Cider Days on Historic Walnut Street

Enjoy one of the area’s largest fall arts and crafts festivals!

The 16th Annual Cider Days on Historic Walnut Street, presented by Great Southern, will be held on September 21 & 22 from 10am-5pm both days. This two-day fall festival will feature regional artists and crafters, three performance stages, a free children’s area with inflatables, and of course – real apple cider! Admission is $4 per person; children 10 and under are free.

Artists and crafters from across the region exhibit at Cider Days, selling a variety of handmade products, including jewelry, pottery, glass, wood-work, furniture and much more!   In addition to great arts and crafts, Cider Days features fun and free hands-on activities, face painting and inflatables for children.

Cider Days also features three different performance stages each packed with varied performances from some of Springfield’s most lively and entertaining groups.  You’ll be wowed with performances from the Springfield Little Theatre Youth Troupes, the Skinny Improv comedy troupe, and many more favorite local groups.

And, don’t forget to try some real apple cider while you’re there!

Come experience the first few days of fall on Historic Walnut Street, among the tree-lined street and historic Victorian houses!  For more information, please e-mail Sarah Hough (sarah@itsalldowntown.com) or call 417.831.6200.  Cider Days is presented by the Historic Walnut Street Association and managed by the Urban Districts Alliance.

Below is a list of performances scheduled for the event:

2013 Cider Days Program

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Hoover Music Bandstand Stage 

10:00 – 11:00 – Summit All Stars

11:00 – 12:00 – The Willbillies

12:00 – 1:00 – Magnetic Memory

1:00 – 2:00 – Kellswater

2:00 – 3:00 – The Professors & Mary Ann

3:00 – 4:00 – Ryan Spilken & The Beloved Villains

4:00 –  5:00 – Rowan’s Crossing

Showwagon Stage

10:00 – 10:30 – Ozark Dance Academy

10:30 – 11:30 – Pat’s Clogging Studios & Celtic Fire Irish Dance Co.

11:30 – 12:00 – Cast of Disney’s the Little Mermaid

12:00 – 1:00 – Springfield Little Theatre Youth Perfomance Troupes

1:00 – 1:30p – Sonshine Performing Arts Academy

1:30 – 2:00 – USA Dance

2:00 – 2:30 – SRO Lyric Theatre

2:30 – 3:00 – Springfield Ballet

3:00 – 3:30 – Ann’s PAC

3:30 – 4:00 –  Springfield Dance Alliance

4:00 – 4:30 –  Malaika Dancers

4:30 – 5:00 – Evolution Arts and Athletics

Music at the Inn Stage

11:00 – 11:30 – Kayleigh Rose

11:30 – 12:00 – Aram Flood

12:00 –  12:30 – Lija Fonner

12:30 – 1:00 – Kara Yannon

1:00 – 1:30 – Pomme De Terre

1:30 – 2:30 – Stringfield

2:30 – 3:00 – Joni Lemmons

Sunday, September 22, 2013

 Hoover Music Bandstand Stage

11:00 – 12:00 – Rowan’s Crossing

11:30 – 12:00 – McKenna & Brock

12:00 – 1:00 – Dan Cogell with Emma Leonard

1:00 – 2:00 – The Woodshed Boys

2:00 – 3:00 –  Republic Community Band

3:00 – 4:00 –  Little Hoover’s Big Band

4:00 – 4:30 – Evolution Arts & Athletics

Showwagon Stage 

11:00 – 12:30 – Keltic Knot

12:30 – 1:00 – The Cast of Disney’s Little Mermaid

1:00 – 2:00 – Springfield Little Theatre Youth Performance Troupes

2:00 – 2:30 – Ann’s PAC

2:30 – 3:00 –  Ozark Dance Academy

3:00 – 3:30 – Ryan Spilken & The Beloved Villains

3:30 –  4:00 – Point Performing Arts

4:00 – 4:30 – Malaika Dancers

4:30 – 5:00 – Evolution Arts & Athletics

Music at the Inn Stage 

10:00 – 11:00 – Polyrhythmic Percussion

11:00 – 11:30 – Kayleigh Rose

11:30 – 12:00 – Aram Flood

12:00 – 12:30 – Kara Yannon

12:30 – 1:00 – Lija Fonner

1:30 – 2:30 – Stringfield

2:30 – 3:00 – Sarah Margaret Smith

3:00 – 3:30 – Pomme De Terre

3:30 – 4:00 – Jake Wesley Rogers